Save The Fishies Facts – Sea Turtles

 

sea-turtle-wallpaper-sea-turtle-treated-for-boat-strike-injuries-a-sea-turtle-free-sea-turtle-wallpapers-desktop.jpg

Common Name: Sea Turtles
Scientific Name: Chelonioidea and Dermochelyidae
Diet: Omnivore
Average Lifespan: Unknown
Size: 2 Feet – 7 Feet Long
Weight: 70 to 1500 Pounds

Six of the seven sea turtle species are classified as threatened, endangered or critically endangered, due largely to human impact in the form of hunting, bycatch in fishing nets,pollution and climate change. Climate change affects the turtles by warming the temperature of the sand that the sea turtles eggs are laid in, which in turn affects the outcome of the hatchlings’ sex.

photo-1495110265292-6a567e7246d5.jpg

How can you help? 
-Participate in local beach clean ups
-Use reusable bottles/bags/straws to minimize use of plastic
-Decrease ocean pollution

Why should you contribute? Sea Turtles are vital part of the Earth’s eco-system. They have been on Earth for nearly 65 million years. 🐢

Current Threats :
-ingestion & entanglement of debris
-Commercial fishing equipment
-Climate change & Beach erosion

57299397_1527411210728221_4564605149569351680_n.jpg

 

It’s the mission of Sand Cloud and it’s ambassadors, to give back to marine life. 10% of Sand Clouds profits are donated to organizations that support this cause.

mail (1).jpg

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s