Straws

plastic-straws

🌏 It’s estimated that Americans use over 500 million plastic straws a day ….that’s enough to fill 126 school buses! 😩 This plastic ends up in our beautiful waters and polluting Pachamama, our Mother Earth… affecting all lives on every level. 🌏

🌎 plastic straws take up to 200 years to degrade, but will never be fully off the Earth
🌎 shows us that straws/stirrers are the 11th most found ocean trash in cleanups, making up about 3% of recovered trash
🌎 straws are currently the 8th most found ocean trash in cleanups by quantity (January 2019)
🌎 straws and plastic polluting our oceans is having a negative impact on marine life
🌎 straws are also especially dangerous to seabirds, as they can be easily picked up and swallowed, suffocating and choking the bird
🌎 all gutters and storm drains lead to our ocean
🌎 sipping from a straw introduces air into the digestive tract. This can cause uncomfortable digestive symptoms, such as gas and bloating
🌎 most single-use plastic straws are made from polypropylene, a type of plastic commonly made from petroleum. Polypropylene is thought to be food-safe in amounts approved by the Food and Drug Administration.There is evidence that chemicals from polypropylene can leach into liquids and may release compounds that could affect estrogen levels, especially when exposed to heat, acidic beverages or UV light.

No matter what it just makes sense top create less trash!

scb.jpg

 

Sand Cloud Reusable Straws
Use Code H15!!

Silver Metal Reusable Straw

Rose Gold Metal Straw 3 -Pack

Rainbow Metal Straw 3-Pack

Bent Rainbow Metal Straw 3-Pack

Silver Metal Straw 3-Pack

 

 

Metal_Straw_in_cup_1024x1024.jpg

End Plastic Pollution

Disposable Plastic Straws Suck. Try These Disability-Friendly Alternatives

Save The Fishies Facts – Sea Turtles

 

sea-turtle-wallpaper-sea-turtle-treated-for-boat-strike-injuries-a-sea-turtle-free-sea-turtle-wallpapers-desktop.jpg

Common Name: Sea Turtles
Scientific Name: Chelonioidea and Dermochelyidae
Diet: Omnivore
Average Lifespan: Unknown
Size: 2 Feet – 7 Feet Long
Weight: 70 to 1500 Pounds

Six of the seven sea turtle species are classified as threatened, endangered or critically endangered, due largely to human impact in the form of hunting, bycatch in fishing nets,pollution and climate change. Climate change affects the turtles by warming the temperature of the sand that the sea turtles eggs are laid in, which in turn affects the outcome of the hatchlings’ sex.

photo-1495110265292-6a567e7246d5.jpg

How can you help?Β 
-Participate in local beach clean ups
-Use reusable bottles/bags/straws to minimize use of plastic
-Decrease ocean pollution

Why should you contribute? Sea Turtles are vital part of the Earth’s eco-system. They have been on Earth for nearly 65 million years. 🐒

Current Threats :
-ingestion & entanglement of debris
-Commercial fishing equipment
-Climate change & Beach erosion

57299397_1527411210728221_4564605149569351680_n.jpg

 

It’s the mission of Sand Cloud and it’s ambassadors, to give back to marine life. 10% of Sand Clouds profits are donated to organizations that support this cause.

mail (1).jpg

Earth Days

13043610_10154138186538708_8974242242421500855_n

Top Earth Day Fun Facts Recycling

 

 

041515_EARTHDAY_infographics5-1

 

 

earth-day

 

13043610_10154138186538708_8974242242421500855_n

What Can You Do?

Trash Free Earth Challenge
Plant A Tree $1
Volunteer
Reduce Your Footprint
Eat Less Meat
Stop Using Disposable Plastic
Plant A Tree (US National Forest) In Honor Of Someone
Plant A Billion Trees
Rainforest Coalition
Go Styrofoam Free
Plastic Free Shopping Guide
Earth Justice
50 Ways To Make Every Day Earth Day
25+ Ways To Reduce Your Carbon Footprint
Adopt The Planet

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8MqTOEospfo

13007272_10154599448527971_4176685683226365447_n

 

Bare Feet Touching The Earth

Barefoot-On-The-Grass

Have you ever thought about how disconnected we are from the natural environment? We sleep in shelters above the flooring even upon beds. We work under fluorescent fixtures with climate controlled air ventilated through our offices. We sit on decks and porches when we go outside and find picnic shelters when we decide to eat surrounded by mother nature. We wear shoes of all sizes, shapes, and materials and even in the summer flip flops and sandals shield our precious paws from the earth we stand upon.

Our feet alone are far removed from the feeling of the earth beneath our feet and the grass between our toes. I am very much a barefoot person. And when I have to wear shoes they are usually flip flops or as minimal a running shoes as my legs/shins/ankles will withstand. I have always loved the energy of the earth. And at some point the rest of the world seemed to catch up as I see websites telling the virtue of earthing, books written about earthing,Β and see more and more people transitioning into Vibrams for everything from running to hiking, running, camping and paddle boarding. I’ve seen them on the tv show Survivor!

I know I enjoy being barefoot but apparently there are many possible benefits from your bare feet touching the earth. It’s kind of amazing. And our feet are just one part of us which most of the time stays far removed from the earth and all it’s wonder. With earth day approaching (April,22) take off your shoes and find some earth to stand on and just embrace the moment of re-connect to the earthΒ πŸ’š

preview

Earth-Day-Wallpaper-Backgrounds-5.png

Earth